Upcoming Competitions


April/19/2014

Krank’d 6

South Mountain Crossfit
2125 28th Street SW
Allentown, PA

Contact:Kyle Bixler
CONTACT:610-864-0654

teambix@gmail.com

LEVEL I


April/26/2014

South Jersey Strongman Showdown

CrossFit Vineland
482 Tuckahoe Road
Vineland, NJ
Contact:Matt Filler

CONTACT:609-805-3436

mfiller@comcast.net

LEVEL I


May/03/2014

4th Annual Capital Classic

8500B Tyco Road
Vienna, VA
(Crossfit Rubicon)

Contact:THE EDGE 2.0, BARRY VON PERKINS, CrossFit Rubicon
CONTACT:

barryvperkins@hotmail.com

LEVEL I

May/03/2014

LIGHT weight BABY Strongman and Strongwoman contest

Mesquite Convention Center
1750 Rodeo Dr.,
Mesquite, TX 75149
Contact:Rendy and Christine DeLacruz

CONTACT:817-891-6261/ 817-713-7118

mexhercules@gmail.com

LEVEL I


May/03/2014

Xenia Strength 29

AHOP Church
282 Stelton Road
Xenia, OH 45385

Contact: Kathy Barnett
CONTACT:937-376-3847

christstrength3@att.net

LEVEL I


May/10/2014
Empire Classic Strongman Challenge

Northern Quest Resort & Casino
100 N Hayford Rd Airway Heights,
Spokane, WA

Contact:Ivan Ribic
CONTACT: 509-990-3771

spokanebodybuilding@gmail.com

LEVEL I

May/10/2014

Motor City’s Strongest Man

Warren Matt High School
3131, 12 Mile Rd,
Warren, MI 48092
(Indoor Event)

Contact:Steve Barkley
CONTACT:586-634-5944

spjb40@yahoo.com

LEVEL I


May/10/2014

St. Louis’ Strongest Man 2014

Logan University
1851 Schoettler Road
Chesterfield, MO 63017

Contact:Jared McGowen
CONTACT:314-698-8773

jaredmcgowen@yahoo.com

LEVEL II

May/10/2014
Quad City’s Strongman Challenge VI
Governors Pub & Grill,
3470 Middle Rd,
Bettendorf, IA 52722Contact: TJ Carr
CONTACT: 810-300-2206
tjcarr7011@gmail.com

LEVEL I


May/17/2014

Brevard’s 2nd Annual Stay FIT Strongman Competition

Stay FIT Health Club
3008 W. New Haven Ave,
Melbourne, Fl 32904

Contact:Mike Burlfson
CONTACT:321-848-7343

midnightrage68@yahoo.com

Level II

May/17/2014

Beast of the Bluegrass VII

Eagle Lake Convention Center
1006 Eaagle Lake Drive
Lawrenceburg, KY 40342
Contact:Davey E McCann

CONTACT:502-803-5351

Davey.McCann@ky.gov

LEVEL II


May/17/2014

WV State Strongman Championships/ Lifting our Hearts for Heroes

Hough Park
Fairmont, WV
Contact:Paul Mouser

CONTACT:304-614-5291

kozbeesemail@yahoo.com

LEVEL II


May/24/2014

Kumite Classic 9

Monroeville Convention Center
209 Mall Blvd.
Monroeville,
PA 16146
Contact:Kyle Bixler

CONTACT:610-864-0654

teambix@gmail.com

LEVEL I


May/24/2014

3rd Annual Shreveport’s Fit For Life

Shreveport Convention Center
Riverview Hall-600
Clyde Fant Parkway-
Shreveport, LA 71101

Contact:ASC
CONTACT:314-565-5970

admin@strongmancorporation.com

Platinum Plus


May/24/2014

Appalachian Team Championships

Palatine Park/Three Rivers Festival
Fairmont, WV
Contact:Paul Mouser

CONTACT:304-614-5291

kozbeesemail@yahoo.com

LEVEL I


May/24/2014

Lightning Fitness Battle of the Thunder God’s IV

A portion of the proceeds to go to the Wounded Warrior Project

Lightning Fitness
259 Sullivan ave,
South Windsor, CT 06074

Contact: Matt Mills
CONTACT:860-917-6534

LightningFitness@gmail.com

LEVEL II


May/31/2014

2014 RVA Alpha Strongman Competition

RVA Performance Training/
CrossFit RVA
900A West Leigh Street
Richmond, VA 23220

Contact:Jake Rowell and Chris Lawyer

CONTACT:804-313-9348

weightroomcft@aol.com

LEVEL II


May/31/2014

Western’s Strongest Viking

Western Washington University,
Campus Recreation Center,
Track & Field

Contact: Tamara Jansen

CONTACT: 425-381-5556

Tamara.Jansen@wwU.edu

LEVEL I


May/31/2014

South Carolina’s Strongest Man and Woman

Heritage Park
Simpsonville, SC

Contact: Wade Meetze
CONTACT: 864-449-0628

wmeetze@gmail.com


June/07/2014
Gulf Coast Strongest Man

Big O’s Sports Bar
1219 Bienville Blvd
Ocean Springs, MS 39564

Contact:Wil Kingston
CONTACT:985-966-4345

gulfcoaststrongest@gmail.com

LEVEL I

June/07/2014

BADDLE OF THE BADASS N.Y STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Pop’s Pavilion
3103 RT 208
Wallkill, NY 12589

Contact: Joe Farino / Nick Engels
CONTACT:845-594-9323

hudsonvalleystrongman@gmail.com

LEVEL II

 

 


June/07/2014
Arkansas Strongest Man III

Memorial Park N.E.
John Shields Blvd.
Bentonville, AR 72712

Contact: Dione Wessels
CONTACT: 314-565-5970

dione@americanstrongman.com

Level II

June/7/2014

2014 Jakked Powercorps Challenge III
Jakked Powercorps Challenge

Jakked Gym
1450 S.E. River Rd
Montgomery, IL

Contact: Pawel Bosek
CONTACT: 224-388-9750

polskishelby@gmail.com

Level I

June/8/2014
Beast of Berks Strength Spectacular
Registration Coming Soon

3361 Montrose Ave
Reading, PA

Contact: Bob Nagle
CONTACT: 484-955-1874

king27pl@verizon.net

Level I

June/14/2014
NAS Show of Strength

Destination Texas
2655 Premier Drive
Plano, Tx 75074

Contact: Greg McCoy
CONTACT: 972-424-3539

greg.w.mccoy@gmail.com

Level I

June/14/2014

White Mountain Strongest Man/Woman

Remich Park, 165
Pleasant Street,
Littleton NH 03561

Contact: Ryan Largay
CONTACT:802-535-5176

acebarbell@yahoo.com

LEVEL I

Jun/14/2014
Washington’s Strongest Apple 7
Registration Coming Soon

City of Des Moines Arena
22307 Dock Ave.
Des Moines, WA 98198

Contact: Grant Higa
CONTACT: 206-999-0257

gkhiga@gmail.com

Level I

June/14/2014

2014 Parker Days Strongman Competition – State Championships

Parker Days Festival
(Near Main St & Parker Rd)
Parker, CO

Contact: Sarah Jamieson
CONTACT: 720-470-2893

colorado@nastrongman.com

LEVEL II

 

 

 

 


June/21/2014

Garden State strongman Challenge

North Branch Park
355 Milltown Road,
Bridgewater, NJ 08807

Contact:Matt Keller or Mike Breyer
CONTACT: 908-809-0969

njstrongman@hotmail.com

LEVEL II

June/21/2014
Rocky Mountain Strongest Man

Utah Valley University; Orem, Utah

Contact: Van Hatfield
CONTACT: 801-491-8411

vanhatfield@msn.com

Level Plat-Plus

June/21/2014

Georgia’s Strongest Man 2014
Fitness Depot of Douglasville
9365 Landings Dr
Douglasville, GA 30135

Contact: Scott Helms

CONTACT: 770-315-8922

scottrhelms@gmail.com

Level II

June/28/2014

North Side Strongman Classic

North Pole High School
601 NPHS Blvd.,
North Pole, AK
99705

Contact: Matthew Sadler
CONTACT: 928-853-1274

matthewsadler54@gmail.com

LEVEL I

Jun/28/2014
Iron House & Bacon Beat Down Strongman Event
Registration Coming Soon

Daytona Beach Ocean Center
101 N. Atlantic Ave
Daytona Beach, FL 32118

Contact: Alan Colley & Shane Jasper
CONTACT: 407-450-1561

ironhousegym@yahoo.com

Level I

June/28/2014
Battle at the Beach IV

2400 N. Lincoln Memorial Dr.
Milwaukee, WI.

Contact: Sam McMahon
CONTACT: 414-708-3989

mcmahost@hotmail.com

Level II

June/28/2014

MN State Strongman/Women Championships

Municipal Park,
1000 River Ave N,
Sauk Rapids, MN 56379

Contact: Jason Adamski
CONTACT:

Level II


July/05/2014

Brutes Star Spangled Strongman

Brute Strength Gym
Norfolk, VA
Contact:Stella Krupinski

CONTACT:757-893-9111

brando_waterfront@yahoo.com

LEVEL I


July/12/2014
TeamBSS Strongman Showdown

730 Bev Road
Boardman, OH 44514

Contact: Shawn Schumaker
CONTACT:

teambssfitness@gmail.com

Level II

July/12/2014

2014 Metrx Odd Haugen Strength Classic

San Jose Convention Center,
California

Contact: Odd Haugen
Contest Details

Platinum Plus

July/19/2014
Gladiator Challenge Strongest Man

Union Hospital
Terre Haute, IN 47808

Contact: John Barrett
CONTACT: 812-238-7311

jbarrett@uhhg.org

Level I

July/20/2014

Sportsfest Strongman 6

Cedar Beach Park
Ott St. and Hamiltion St.
Allentown, PA 18103

Contact: Kyle Bixler
CONTACT: 610-864-0654

teambix@gmail.com

LEVEL I


July/26/2014

North Texas Strongest Man

Kennedale High School
901 Wildcat Way Kennedale,
TX 76060

Contact:Bryan Barrett
CONTACT:817-228-5062

barrettb@kisdtx.net

LEVEL I


July/26/2014

Granite State Strongman/Woman Championship

Seacoast United
311 Winnacunnet Road
Hampton, NH

Contact: Jim Pierce
CONTACT: 603-892-7706

jrpx2@yahoo.com

LEVEL II


July/26/2014
Scott County Fair Mid-Summer Meltdown Strongman Competition

Scott County Fairgrounds
7151 W 190th Street
Jordan, MN 55352

Contact: John Glisczinski
CONTACT: 952 292 3366

jglisczinski@so.scott.mn.us

Level II


August/02/2014

NAS Oregon State Feats of Strength

Deschutes County Fair
3800 SW Airport Way
Redmond, OR 97756

Contact: Dean Munsey
CONTACT: 541-788-1315

coachmunsey@gmail.com

LEVEL II

August/02/2014

Hudson Valley Showdown / Teen Nationals

Registration Coming Soon

Pop’s Provillion

Contact: Nick Engels
CONTACT:845-750-5736

hudsonvalleystrongman@gmail.com

LEVEL II

August/02/2014

4th Annual
Refuge Barbell Strongman Classic

Hopkins County Fair and
Ballard Convention Center
605 East Arch St.
Madisonville, Ky 42431

Contact: Derek Stone
CONTACT: 270-875-1527

derek_stone187@yahoo.com

LEVEL II

Aug/02/2014
9th Annual Mid-American Strongman
Registration Coming Soon

1749 Hospital Drive
Martinsville, IN 46151

Contact: Aaron Molin
CONTACT: 317-650-8668

molin.cfc@gmail.com

Level II

August/02/2014

Show of Strength IV

Greene County Fair
120 Fairground Road
Xenia, OH

Contact: Kathy Barnett
CONTACT:937-376-3847

christstrength3@att.net

 

LEVEL I


August/09/2014

2014 MASS State Strongman Championships

TPS; Everett, MA
68 Vine Street
(faces Rte. 16/Revere Beach Parkway),
Everett, Ma. 02149

Contact: CJ Murphy

CONTACT:617-387-5998

murph@totalperformancesports.com

LEVEL II


August/09/2014

Northern Nevada’s Strongman III

Double Diamond Athletic Club
9400 Double Diamond Parkway
Reno, NV 89521

Contact: Gary Montoya

CONTACT:775-830-0798

garymontoya@gmail.com

LEVEL II


August/16/2014

Alabama’s Strongest Man

The Hangout,
101 E. Beach Blvd,
Gulf Shores, AL 36542

Contact: Chris Slater
CONTACT: 517-812-4143

slaterpowerfitness@gmail.com

LEVEL I

August/30/2014

Central Texas Strongest Man and Woman Contest

Waco Convention Center
100 Washington Ave,
Waco, TX 76701
Contact:Christie and Rendy DeLaCruz

CONTACT:817-891-6261/ 817-713-7118

mexhercules@gmail.com

LEVEL I


Aug/31/2014
Frankfort Strongest Man 2014

Frankfort International Sunflower Festival
32 N Main St.
Frankfort, OH 45628

Contact: Ryan Minney
CONTACT:

740-701-6437
fsm@primaltraininstudio.com

Level I

October/4-5/2014North American Strongman National ChampionshipsRegistration will be posted by June 15thDiscount will be applied when staying at host hotel. Contact Reservations Department at 1-800-648-5010 and refer to group code ISTRONG for rate of 75.00
For those guests that would like to book online; https://resweb.passkey.com/go/ISTRONG
Circus Circus Hotel
500 N Sierra St
Reno, NV 89503Contact: Dione WesselsCONTACT: 314-565-5970dione@americanstrongman.com

October/4-5/2014North American Strongwoman (LW and MW only) National ChampionshipsRegistration will be posted by June 15thDiscount will be applied when staying at host hotel. Contact Reservations Department at 1-800-648-5010 and refer to group code ISTRONG for rate of 75.00
For those guests that would like to book online; https://resweb.passkey.com/go/ISTRONG
Circus Circus Hotel
500 N Sierra St
Reno, NV 89503Contact: Dione WesselsCONTACT: 314-565-5970dione@americanstrongman.com

November/15/2014

The Dungeon Gym Strongman Classic

Registration Coming Soon

The Dungeon Gym
North Port, FL

Contact: David Arndt
CONTACT: 941-979-8079

sportsref1027@yahoo.com

LEVEL I


November/15/2014Gorilla Warfare Record BreakersRegistration Coming Soon
41 Antony Dr.
Newark OH 43055Contact: Chris VachioCONTACT: 614-270-4613vachioc@gmail.com
Level II

December/06/2014

North Texas Strongest Man and Woman Winter Challenge

Arlington Convention Center,
1200 Ballpark Way,
Arlington, TX 76011

Contact:Rendy and Christine DeLaCruz

CONTACT:817-891-6261/ 817-713-7118

mexhercules@gmail.com

LEVEL I

Comments are closed.